Privacy Policy

 

Promethium, Inc. Website Privacy Statement

Promethium, Inc. takes privacy seriously and we are committed to protecting it. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about individuals, how this information is used, the conditions under which it may be disclosed to others and how it is kept secure. This policy may change from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

Asking for Your Information 

There are times when we may ask you for personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. This information is used in fulfilling orders made for Promethium, Inc. as well as sending newsletters and promotional e-mail, and service e-mails that contain order confirmations and other relevant information about your account, and potentially contacting you directly as part of our marketing efforts in order to offer products and services we think you’d like to hear about. Your name and e-mail address may be collected and used in conjunction with other information, such as your occupation, position, and other specifics. If you prefer not to be contacted, please follow the unsubscribe instructions in the e-mail, or contact Promethium, Inc. at info@pm61data.com.

When we ask for personal information for any reason, we will provide a link to this policy statement to make our intentions clear.

When you receive newsletters or promotional e-mail from Promethium, Inc., we may use web beacons (described below), customized links or similar technologies to determine whether the e-mail has been opened and which links you click in order to provide you more focused e-mail communications or other information.

We also collect information from your devices (including mobile devices) and applications you or your users use to access and use any of our websites, applications or services (for example, we may collect the device identification number and type, location information and connection information such as statistics on your page views, traffic to and from the sites, referral URL, ad data, your IP address, your browsing history and your weblog information) and we will ask for your permission before we do so. We may do this using cookies or similar technologies as described in the Cookies Analytics and Other Data section of this Privacy Notices.

If you intend giving us personal information about someone else, you are responsible for ensuring that you comply with any obligation and consent obligations under applicable data protection laws. In so far as required by applicable data protection laws, you must ensure that beforehand you have their explicit consent to do so and that you explain to them how we collect, use, disclose and retain their personal information or direct them to read our Privacy Notice.

Personal information collected on Promethium, Inc. sites and services may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Promethium, Inc. or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using a Promethium, Inc. site or service, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. Promethium, Inc. abides by the safe harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of data from the European Union.

How We Use Your Personal Information

To the extent permissible under applicable law, we use your information to:

  • provide any information and services that you have requested or any applications or services that you have ordered;
  • compare information for accuracy and to verify it with third parties;
  • provide, maintain, protect and improve any applications, products, services, and information that you have requested from us;
  • manage and administer your use of applications, products, and services you have asked us to provide;
  • manage our relationship with you (for example, customer services and support activities);
  • monitor, measure, improve and protect our content, website, applications, and services and provide an enhanced, personal, user experience for you;
  • undertake internal testing of our website, applications, systems and services to test and improve their security and performance. In these circumstances, we would make anonymous any information used for such testing purposes;
  • provide you with any information that we are required to send you to comply with our regulatory or legal obligations;
  • detect, prevent, investigate or remediate, crime, illegal or prohibited activities or to otherwise protect our legal rights (including liaison with regulators and law enforcement agencies for these purposes);
  • to monitor, carry out statistical analysis and benchmarking, provided that in such circumstances it is on an aggregated basis which will not be linked back to you or any living individual;
  • deliver targeted advertising, marketing (including in-product messaging) or information to you which may be useful to you, based on your use of our applications and services;
  • deliver joint content and services with third parties with whom you have a separate relationship (for example, social media providers); and
  • provide you with location-based services (for example, advertising and other personalized content), where we collect geo-location data.

Our website and services may contain technology that enables us to:

  • check specific information from your device or systems directly relevant to your use of the websites, applications or services against our records to make sure the websites, applications or services are being used in accordance with our end-user agreements and to troubleshoot any problems;
  • obtain information relating to any technical errors or other issues with our website, applications and services;
  • collect information about how you and users use the functions of the features of our website, applications and services; and
  • gather statistical information about the operating system and environment from which you access our applications or services.

You can manage your privacy settings within your browser or our applications and services (where applicable).

In addition to the purposes described in this section, we may also use information we gather to deliver targeted advertising, marketing or information to you which may be useful, based on your use of the website, applications or services or any other information we have about you (depending on the websites, applications or services, you may be able to configure these features to suit your preferences). The Sharing Your Information and Marketing sections of this Privacy Notice provides further details on how we will do this.

We may monitor and record our communications with you, including e-mails and phone conversations. Information which we collect may then be used for training purposes, quality assurance, to record details about our website and services you order from us or ask us about, and in order to meet our legal and regulatory obligations generally.

Sharing Your Information

Except as described in this statement, we will not disclose your personal information outside of Promethium, Inc. and its controlled subsidiaries and affiliates without your consent. Promethium, Inc. may choose to share your personal information with select Promethium, Inc. resellers so that they can contact you about Promethium, Inc. products, services or offers.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, hosting websites, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose.

We may access and/or disclose your personal information if we believe such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law or legal process served on Promethium, Inc., or (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Promethium, Inc. (including the enforcement of our agreements).

Marketing

From time to time, we may use your information to contact you with details about our products and services which we feel may be of interest to you. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise these rights you can do so by selecting your contact preferences at the point where you provide us with your information on our websites, applications or services, using any preference centers we give you access to or by sending us an email to info@pm61data.com You can also unsubscribe from any email marketing using the links provided in the emails we send to you.

Third party platform advertising

We may share your information with third party platform providers (such as Facebook, Google, and Twitter) to serve targeted advertising/content to you via the relevant third party platform based on your profile/interests. Your information is used by the third-party platform provider to identify your account and serve advertisements to you. You can control what advertisements you receive via the privacy settings on the relevant provider’s platform and you should consult the third party’s help/support center for more information.

Your Information and Rights 

If you are based in the EEA or within another jurisdiction having similar data protection laws, in certain circumstances you have the following rights:

  • the right to be told how we use your information and obtain access to your information;
  • the right to have your information rectified or erased or place restrictions on processing your information;
  • the right to object to the processing of your information e.g. for direct marketing purposes;
  • the right to have any information you provided to us on an automated basis returned to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or sent directly to another company, where technically feasible (“data portability”);
  • where the processing of your information is based on your consent, the right to withdraw that consent subject to legal or contractual restrictions;
  • the right to object to any decisions based on the automated processing of your personal data, including profiling; and
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for data protection matters (e.g. in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office).

If you request a copy of your information you may be required to pay a statutory fee.

If we hold any information about you which is incorrect or if there are any changes to your details, please let us know so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date.

If you withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information for purposes set out in our Privacy Notice, we may not be able to provide you with access to all or parts of our website, applications, and services.

We will retain your personal information for the duration of our business relationship and afterward for as long as is necessary and relevant for our legitimate business purposes, in accordance with Promethium, Inc. Data Retention, Marking and Destruction Policy or as otherwise permitted applicable laws and regulation. Where we no longer need your personal information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner (without further notice to you).

Security And Storage of Personal Information 

We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organizational measures against its unauthorized or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage. We will do our best to protect your personal information but we cannot guarantee the security of your information which is transmitted to our website or services or to other website, applications, and services via an internet or similar connection. If we have given you (or you have chosen) a password to access certain areas of our websites or services please keep this password safe – we will not share this password with anyone.

If you believe your account has been compromised, please contact us at info@pm61data.com

Other Sites and Social Media

If you follow a link from our website, application or service to another site or service, this notice will no longer apply. We are not responsible for the information handling practices of third party sites or services and we encourage you to read the privacy notices appearing on those sites or services.

Our websites, applications or services may enable you to share information with social media sites, or use social media sites to create your account or to connect your social media account. Those social media sites may automatically provide us with access to certain personal information retained by them about you (for example any content you have viewed). You should be able to manage your privacy settings from within your own third party social media account(s) to manage what personal information you enable us to access from that account.

Cookies Analytics and Other Data

Cookies are small text files which are transferred from our websites and services and stored on your device. We use cookies to help us provide you with a personalized service and to help make our websites, applications, and services better for you.

Our cookies may be session cookies (temporary cookies that identify and track users within our websites, applications or services which are deleted when you close your browser or leave your session in the application or service) and/or persistent cookies (cookies which enable our websites, applications or services to “remember” who you are and to remember your preferences within our websites, applications or services and which will stay on your computer or device after you close your browser or leave your session in the application or service).

We use the following different types of cookies: 

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies which are needed for our websites, applications or services to function properly, for example, these cookies allow you to access secure areas of our website or to remember what you have put into your shopping basket.

Performance cookies and analytics technologies

These cookies collect information about how visitors and users use our websites, applications, and services, for instance, which functionality visitors use most often, and if they get error messages from areas of the websites, applications or services. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor or user. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. We only use these cookies to improve how our website, applications, and services work.

Functionality cookies

These cookies allow our websites, applications, and services to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operators’ permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organization.

Web beacons and parameter tracking

We also use cookies and similar software known as web beacons to count users who have visited our website after clicking through from one of our advertisements on another website or in emails and to collect details of any products or services purchased. These web beacons collect limited information which does not identify particular individuals. It is not possible to refuse the use of web beacons. However, because they are used in conjunction with cookies, you can effectively disable them by setting your browser to restrict or block cookies.

IP Address and traffic data

We keep a record of traffic data which is logged automatically by our servers, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, device information, the website that you visited before ours and the website you visit after leaving our site. We also collect some site, application and service statistics such as access rates, page hits and page views. We are not able to identify any individual from traffic data or site statistics.

Find out more about the individual cookies and analytics technologies that we use.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the websites, applications or services. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the websites, applications or services (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the websites, applications or services compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser or within the application, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using our websites, applications or services you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. To find out more, see “How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps”, (located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, or any other URL Google may provide from time to time).

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketed website tags to be managed using an interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not register personal data. The tool causes other tags to be activated which may, for their part, register data under certain circumstances. Google Tag Manager does not access this information. If recording has been deactivated on domain or cookie level, this setting will remain in place for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

How to disable cookies

You may be able to configure your browser or our website or service to restrict cookies or block all cookies if you wish, however, if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website. For more information about cookies and instructions on how to adjust your browser settings to accept, delete or reject cookies, see the www.allaboutcookies.org website.

Opt-out procedure

To opt-out of all further contact initiated by us, email us any time.

Contact

If you have any queries about how we treat your information, the contents of this notice, your rights under local law, how to update your records or how to obtain a copy of the information that we hold about you, please contact us at info@pm61data.com